ArcHerNet Conference 2018

Monday, 8 Oct. 2018 (Weltsaal)

14:00
Registration


16:00 – 16:20

Opening

Welcome by Heidrun Tempel, Director for Research and Academic Relations Policy and Cultural Relations Policy, Federal Foreign Office

Welcome by Professor Friederike Fless, President of the German Archaeological Institute (DAI)


16:20 – 18:00

Introduction
Chair: Professor Matthias Knaut (University of Applied Sciences fpr Engineering and Econims, Berlin)
Keynote: Professor Stefan Simon (Yale University)
Whatever affects one directly affects all indirectly


Prevention
Megan Bristow (British Museum) - “Iraq Emergency Heritage Management Training Scheme
Professor Hosam Refai (Helwan University, Cairo) - Study programmes

Protection
Reza Sharifi (BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg) - The destructions in the Bamiyan-Valley
Dr. Brian Daniels (Smithsonian) - Safeguarding the Heritage of Syria and Iraq (SHOSI)

Post-Disaster Rehabilitation
Giovanni Boccardi (UNESCO) - Post-Disaster Damage and Needs Assessment – "Warsaw Recommendation on Recover and Reconstruction of Cultural Heritage”
Professor (BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg) - Heritage Conservation and Site Management
Dr. Shaker Shbib (SIMAT) - Syrians for Heritage


18:00 – 20:30

Reception in the German Foreign Office (Lounge Weltsaal)

Tuesday, 9 Oct. 2018 (Weltsaal) | All day event: Archaeological Heritage Fair (Lounge Weltsaal)

08:00

Registration of participants


09:30 – 10:00

Welcome to Day 2:
Professor Friederike Fless and Heidrun Tempel

Opening

Speech by Foreign Minister Heiko Maas


10:00 – 10:30

Introduction
Chair: Prof. Dr. Stefan Weber
(Museum für islamische Kunst/SPK)

Dr. John Ziesemer (ICOMOS Germany) - Heritage at Risk. World Report

Manuel Fiol (UNOSATUNITAR) - New Technologies for the Safeguarding of Cultural Heritage


10:30

Coffee break (Lounge Weltsaal)


11:00 – 12:00

Section 1: Destruction by war and terrorism
Chair: Professor Stefan Weber (MIK(SPK)

Lead-in Presentation by Professor Pierre Leriche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique/ENS, Paris)

Dr. Qais Hussein Rashid al-Magases (Deputy Minister und Chairman State Board of Antiquities and Heritage) - Report on Irak

Mohaned al-Sayani (Director of the General Organization for Antiquities and Museums of Yemen) - Report on Yemen

Dr. Abdelrahman Ali Mohamed (Director General, National Corporation for Antiquities and Museums, Sudan) - Report on Sudan

 


Panel discussion: CHALLENGES AND APPROACHES
Chair: Andrea Horakh (Deutsche Welle)

    • Dr. Barbara Hendricks, MdB
    • Thomas Erndl, MdB Dr. Michael Hanssler (Gerda Henkel-Foundation)
    • Professor Hosam Refai (Helwan University, Cairo)
    • Giovanni Boccardi (UNESCO)

13:00 - 14.00

Lunch Break (Weltsaal Lounge)


14:00 – 14:30

Section 2:  Destruction by natural disaster and climate change
Chair: Kai Franke
(DAAD)

Professor Susanne von der Heide (HimalAsia-Foundation) - Earthquakes in Mustang (Nepal)

Henk van Schaik (ICOMOS Netherlands ) - Water and Heritage for the Future

Dr. Sabine Eickhoff (Brandenburg State Office for the Preservation of Monuments
and Archaeological State Museum) Infrastructural Changes

Professor  Hayet Guermazi (ALECSO, Director of the Culture Sector)  - “Optimal exploitation of architectural and urban monuments and heritage”

Professor Pratyush Shankar (CEPT University, Ahmedabad, India) - The Lonely Walled Cities in India

 


15:30

Coffee break (Seitenlounge Weltsaal)


16:00 17:30

Workshops

WS 1: Prevention A
Chair: Professor Michael Rind, Report: Dr. Alexandra Busch

Future improvement of cooperation regarding documentation and provision of information

WS 2: Prevention B
Chair: Dr. Iris Gerlach, Report: Mada Saleh

Future improvement of cooperation regarding education and training. Discussion of best practice.

WS 3: Protection
Chair: Professor Alexandra Jeberien, Report: Katelyn Williams

Options of safeguarding cultural heritage during crises. Improvement of collaboration.

WS 4: Post-Disaster Rehabilitation
Chair: Dr. Roland Bernecker, Report: Professor Michael Schmidt

Possible and reasonable measures of restoration


17:30 18:30

Presentation of workshop results by Rapporteurs

Results / Open Discussion / Wrap-Up

Closing remarks by Professor Friederike Fless


18:30 - 20:30

Exhibition Opening 'Kulturwelten' at the Atrium of the Foreign Office

Opening by Michelle Müntefering, Minister of State at the Federal Foreign Office

Reception